Privacy Policy

When you supply any personal information to us we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain the purpose and legal basis for us using it (this will be set out on the webpages where information may be requested or any form you are asked to complete). In general we process personal data in relation to the delivery of our servicesor in relation to the legitimate interests of the individual or the South Downs National Park Trust. Further information on the legal basis for processing of any data you have provided the South Downs Trust can be obtained from our Data Protection Officer on the contact details below.

We must tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide will only be used within the South Downs National Park Authority and by its service providers, including the South Downs National Park Trust. It will never be supplied to anyone outside South Downs National Park Trust or the South Downs National Park Authority without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you are in receipt of   the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met or you request us to do so, unless we are obliged by law to retain it.

In addition you have the following rights under data protection law:

  • The right to be informed – when we collect your data we will tell you why and how we intend to use it
  • The right of access – Under the GDPR, you have the right to obtain:
    • confirmation that your data is being processed; and
    • access to your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right is to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
  • Right to restrict processing – you have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. When processing is restricted, we are permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it. We can retain enough information about the individual to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.
  • The right to data portability – You are able to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. This right allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability
  • The right to object –  You have the right to object to:
  • processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. – The law provides safeguards for you against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention.

To exercise any of the above rights please contact our Data Protection Officer, on the contact details below.

Where we are processing data with your consent you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by e-mailing us at info@southdownstrust.org.uk

You also may lodge a complaint about how we are processing your data with the Information Commissioners Office. Details of how to make a complaint are available on www.ico.org.uk